NPQ Dates and Speakers Autumn 2019

We have now confirmed dates and guest speakers for the 6 NPQEL groups and 13 NPQH groups that are going ahead this Autumn. Please find them below:


NPQEL

Residential 1 Face-to-face event Strategy & Improvement Face-to-face event Teaching & Curriculum Excellence Residential 2

Leeds

Lead facilitator:

Andy Hodgkinson

Co-facilitator:

Geoff Pettengell

 

7th/8th Nov

Guest speaker

Day 1: Geoff Pettengell

Day 2: Fergal Roche

9th January

Guest speaker

Ros McMullen

23rd March

Guest speaker

Rob Loe

24th/25th June

Guest speaker

Day 1: Alex Mehta TBC

Day 2: Carolyn Roberts TBC

Manchester

Lead facilitator:

Andy Hodgkinson

Co-facilitator:

Karen Burns

 

11th/12th Nov

Guest speaker

Day 1: Karen Burns Day 2: Fergal Roche

7th January

Guest speaker

Peter Rubery

24th March

Guest speaker

Rob Loe

22nd/23rd June

Guest speaker

Day 1: Alex Mehta TBC

Day 2: Carolyn Roberts TBC

Birmingham

Lead facilitator:

Andy Hodgkinson

Co-facilitator:

Kelly McKay

 

4th/5th Nov

Guest speaker

Day 1: Fergal Roche

Day 2: Karen Burns

15th January

Guest speaker

Tim Long

25th March

Guest speaker

Rob Loe

29th/30th June

Guest speaker

Day 1: Alex Mehta TBC

Day 2: Carolyn Roberts TBC

Cambridge

Lead facilitator:

Simon Lockwood

Co-facilitator:

Geoff Pettengell

 

4th/5th Nov

Guest speaker

Day 1: Geoff Pettengell

Day 2: Fergal Roche

13th January

Guest speaker

Andrew Carter

18th March

Guest speaker

Rob Loe

22nd/23rd June

Guest speaker

Day 1: Alex Mehta TBC

Day 2: Carolyn Roberts TBC

London

Lead facilitator:

Simon Lockwood

Co-facilitator:

Pru Barnes

 

11th/12th Nov

Guest speaker

Day 1: Fergal Roche

Day 2: Pru Barns

14th January

Guest speaker

Tim Coulson

17th March

Guest speaker

Rob Loe

24th/25th June

Guest speaker

Day 1: Alex Mehta TBC

Day 2: Carolyn Roberts TBC

Bristol

Lead facilitator:

Simon Lockwood

Co-facilitator:

Geoff Pettengell

14th/15th Nov

Guest speaker

Day 1: Geoff Pettengell

Day 2: Fergal Roche

15th January

Guest speaker

Chris Tweedale

16th March

Guest speaker

Rob Loe

29th/30th June

Guest speaker

Day 1: Alex Mehta TBC

Day 2: Carolyn Roberts TBC


NPQH

Induction

04/11 – 15/11

 Strategy & Improvement 

06/01 – 20/01

Teaching & Curriculum Excellence 

02/03 – 13/03

Managing Resource & Risk 

18/05 – 05/06

Readiness 

06/07 – 20/07

Leeds/Sheffield

Lead facilitator:

Vanessa Macdonald

Co-facilitator:

Yvonne Gandy

4th Nov

Guest speaker

Janet Westray

9th January

Guest speaker

TBC

4th March

Guest speaker

Rachel Tomlinson

18th May

Guest speaker

Tim Long

8th July

Liverpool (Faith)

Lead facilitator:

Yvonne Gandy

Co-facilitator:

Jill Baker

5th Nov

Guest speaker

Moira Loftus

7th January

Guest speaker

TBC

2nd March

Guest speaker

TBC

21st May

Guest speaker

TBC

7th July

Liverpool

(Wade Deacon)

Lead facilitator:

Vanessa Macdonald

Co-facilitator:

Nick Parry

5th Nov

Guest speaker

Christine Mitchell

7th January

Guest speaker

Peter Rubery

2nd March

Guest speaker

Kylie Spark

19th May

Guest speaker

Tim Long

7th July

Wigan (Hawkley Hall)

Lead facilitator:

Vanessa Macdonald

Co-facilitator:

Sue Erikson

13th Nov

Guest speaker

James Marsh

14th January

Guest speaker

Richard Middlebrook

10th March

Guest speaker

Kylie Spark

20th May

Guest speaker

Steve Brice

6th July

Manchester (Tameside)

Lead facilitator:

Yvonne Gandy

Co-facilitator:

Karen Burns

13th Nov

Guest speaker

TBC

14th January

Guest speaker

TBC

10th March

Guest speaker

TBC

22nd May

Guest speaker

TBC

6th July

Manchester (The Dean Trust)

Lead facilitator:

Nick Parry

Co-facilitator:

Yvonne Gandy

15th Nov

Guest speaker

Alison Ashley

13th January

Guest speaker

Peter Rubery

11th March

Guest speaker

Kylie Spark

1st June

Guest speaker

Steve Brice

9th July

Birmingham

Lead facilitator:

Kelly McKay

Co-facilitator:

Vanessa Macdonald

15th Nov

Guest speaker

Kelly McKay

13th January

Guest speaker

Simon Lomax

5th March

Guest speaker

Katie Cochrane or Kate Beecroft

3rd June

Guest speaker

Leanne Mahony or

Maura Favell

9th July

Stoke-on-Trent

Lead facilitator:

Kelly McKay

Co-facilitator:

Sue Erikson

7th Nov

Guest speaker

Kelly McKay

10th January

Guest speaker

Richard Middlebrook

4th March

Guest speaker

TBC

4th June

Guest speaker

Mike Pollard

8th July

Cambridge

Lead facilitator:

Lyndon Evans

Co-facilitator:

Andy Samways

5th Nov

Guest speaker

Lyndon Evans

10th January

Guest speaker

TBC

6th March

Guest speaker

TBC

22nd May

Guest speaker

Jane Coley

10th July

Milton Keynes

Lead facilitator:

Sally Bishop

Co-facilitator:

Karen Haywood

6th Nov

Guest speaker

Karen Haywood

10th January

Guest speaker

TBC

6th March

Guest speaker

TBC

22nd May

Guest speaker

Tony Nelson

10th July

London 1

Lead facilitator:

Lyndon Evans

Co-facilitator:

Karen Haywood

13th Nov

Guest speaker

Karen Haywood

16th January

Guest speaker

TBC

12th March

Guest speaker

TBC

20th May

Guest speaker

Annemari Ottridge 

8th July

London 2

Lead facilitator:

Sally Bishop

Co-facilitator:

Cori Bateman

12th Nov

Guest speaker

Cori Bateman

17th January

Guest speaker

TBC

13th March

Guest speaker

TBC

5th June

Guest speaker

TBC

3rd July

Bristol

Lead facilitator:

Jo Garlick

Co-facilitator:

Susan Erikson

15th Nov

Guest speaker

TBC

13th January

Guest speaker

TBC

11th March

Guest speaker

TBC

1st June

Guest speaker

TBC

9th July