Our team

Simon Little Simon Little
Managing Director
As Managing Director of Best Practice Network, Simon oversees a network of 150+ partners and 500+ fa...
Neil Gillard Neil Gillard
Director, Finance and Operations
Neil is a qualified accountant with over 25 years’ experience of managing multi-disciplinary teams...
Michelle Brew Michelle Brew
Sales Director
Michelle has been working in Sales for more than 10+ years and specialises  in building and growing...
Sian Marsh Sian Marsh
Director, Early Years and ITT
Sian has specialised in early years education for the last 19 years and has worked with the team at ...
Dean Boyce Dean Boyce
Director, CPD & Accreditation
Dean manages national training and assessment initiatives against DfE standards, often under license...
Tracy Clement Tracy Clement
Apprenticeships Director
Tracy is passionate about apprenticeships and the opportunities they bring for new and existing staf...
Kelly McKay Kelly McKay
Director, Early Career Framework
Kelly is delighted to be leading the Early Career Development Programme for Best Practice and is loo...
Will Rogers Will Rogers
NPQ Director
Will is passionate about ensuring teachers are able to realise their potential through effective CPD...
Joanna Hawkins Joanna Hawkins
Director of Operations
Joanna has worked in education for over 10 years. Having worked across a variety of programme specia...
Vanessa Sawyer Vanessa Sawyer
Head of Primary ITT
Vanessa leads ITT primary provision and manages and motivates the Primary ITT team....
Chris Ludlow Chris Ludlow
Head of Partnerships
Chris is responsible for the growth of our school / setting partnerships, helping extend delivery of...
Laura Saunders Laura Saunders
Lead Facilitator for Coaching and Specialist NPQs
With significant experience and expertise in leadership and education, Laura offers high-level skill...
 Vanessa MacDonald Vanessa MacDonald
Leadership NPQ Lead Facilitator
Vanessa has worked in education for 30 years and has been a primary headteacher and is an experience...
Nick Parry Nick Parry
NPQ Lead Facilitator Trainer
Nick has taught for 25 years and over the last 10 years, he has predominantly focused on staff train...
Nickii Messer Nickii Messer
Lead Assessor, End Point Assessment
Nickii has worked in education for 27 years, both in senior business leadership roles and consultanc...
Val Andrew Val Andrew
SBP Programme Manager & End Point Assessment Senior Assessor
Val has worked in the education sector for 25 years in school business management and leadership rol...
Nick Thornber Nick Thornber
HLTA Programme Manager
Nick has worked in education for 30 years. He has a background in mainstream and special schools in ...
Brendan Gill Brendan Gill
Assessor, HLTA
Brendan is currently working as an HLTA Assessor and has also carried out work moderating colleagues...
Sandra Matthews Sandra Matthews
Personal Tutor and Assessor
Sandra has worked for Best Practice as a personal tutor and assessor on the EYITT programme for 10 y...
Anna Watson Anna Watson
EY SEN Programme Manager
Anna has worked in Early Years for 23 years in a thriving setting and for 7 years with Best Practice...
Steph Bailey Steph Bailey
International Schools Lead Reviewer
Steph has worked in education for 35 years. His background started in teaching, and he has held seve...
Emily Taylor Emily Taylor
Candidate Support Manager, Early Years and Primary ITT
Emily now works as Candidate Support Manager for ITT managing customer operations to ensure a seaml...
Joseph Gliddon Joseph Gliddon
e-Learning Manager
Joseph has over 20 years experience supporting online education in the Further and Higher Education ...
Catherine Sellars Catherine Sellars
Instructional Designer
Catherine started out as a web developer but has spent most of her working life in Further and Highe...
Chris Garcia Chris Garcia
Head of Quality & Safeguarding Lead
Chris has worked in the education and skills sector since 1998. Chris is passionate about all thing...
Nicola Bostock-Hayes Nicola Bostock-Hayes
NPQEYL and NPQLL Programme Manager
For 16 years Nicola has worked predominantly in secondary education and for the past 10 years on sch...
Susie Johnson Susie Johnson
EYITT Regional Lead and Personal Tutor
...
Sarah Bishop Sarah Bishop
Apprenticeships Performance Manager
Responsible for the leadership and operational management for the delivery of a variety of Early Yea...
Michelle Evans Michelle Evans
Apprenticeship Performance Manger
Michelle is an Apprenticeship Performance Manger for the North Region in Early Years and Teaching As...
Helen Royston Helen Royston
Head of EYITT
Helen has a wealth of experience in developing curriculum materials, delivering training, and drivin...